Help Prevent the Spread of Respiratory Diseases

Posted by: Kami McElligott 3 weeks, 6 days ago

Help Prevent the Spread of Respiratory Diseases

March 6, 2020

Dear CUSD Parents and Guardians,

As you know, we have been monitoring the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) situation in San Diego County. Public health officials have now confirmed that an individual who resides in Orange County but recently traveled to San Diego County has received a presumptive positive test for COV ID-19. All individuals who were in close contact with the person are being monitored by public health.

We have been assured by public health officials that closing our schools is unwarranted at this time and could create unintended consequences that would hurt their efforts to protect our community. We will remain in close contact with public health officials throughout the duration of this threat and comply with their guidance. We will notify you immediately if this guidance changes.

In the meantime, we will remain vigilant and ask that you do the same. If your child is sick, please keep them home from school. If your child has respiratory symptoms and fever of >100 F / >37.8 C, they should remain home from school and other activities until they have no fever for 24 hours, without fever medication. In addition, if your child has a severe productive cough (i.e., spewing respiratory droplets) that is not typical for them, they should stay home. If you feel your child may have or has been exposed to the novel coronavirus, please contact your doctor immediately.

We encourage you to stay informed of the situation by regularly checking updates from San Diego County Public Health Services and the Centers for Disease Control (CDC). CDC website

In the meantime, our focus continues to be on prevention and preparation. We have an inventory of needed supplies, our staff is trained on cleaning and disinfecting classrooms, and our nurses are experts in watching for symptoms and providing guidance to families. You can support us by following these standard precautionary measures:

  • Wash hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds and use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer (60 %+) when soap is not available;
    • Avoid touching eyes, nose, and mouth and avoid close contact with people who are sick;
    • Stay home when sick and call your school to report fever and respiratory symptoms;
    • Cover coughs and sneezes with a tissue, throw the tissue in the trash, and clean and disinfect frequently  touched  objects  and surfaces;
    • Individuals with chronic health issues and/or individuals experiencing severe symptoms should be evaluated  by a medical professional;
    • And continue to receive an annual flu shot.

With spring break and possible family vacations  approaching, you should also be aware that the disease has spread to other countries an d the Centers for Disease  Control (CDC} has issued new  travel  warnings with increased concern for South Korea, Japan, and Italy . Travel warnings for mainland China have not changed.  Additional details about these travel warnings can be found on the CDC travel page.

The Coronado Unified School District will continue to monitor  the situation  and provide  updates  as necessary . If you have questions about these topics, please contact CUSD Office of Student Services@ 619.522.8900  x1032. We thank you for  your cooperation and support  .

Sincerely,

Niamh Foley

CUSD Director, Student Services